Login
Home
Training Log
Resources
Measure Route
Run Spots
Find Routes
Calculators
Community
Events
Clubs
Join Now!
Forums
User Groups
Browse User Logs
2024 in 2024
Forums
>
Technical Support
>
Map or Satellite - Which is More Accurate
1
Map or Satellite - Which is More Accurate (Read 735 times)
Tim T
posted: 1/3/2006 at 8:29 PM
Any toughts on whether the map or satellite is more accurate? I am getting different distances, by 1/2 mile or so, for the same course. THanks. Tim T.
Josh Jacobson
posted: 1/3/2006 at 8:31 PM
my opinion would be the satelite is more accurate because you can actually track where are, sidewalks trails, ect better than I can when I just use the map function.
eric :)
posted: 1/3/2006 at 10:24 PM
I agree with Josh, that I think the satellite maps are more accurate. Technically, the satellite maps are aerial photos taken by a camera mounted on a plane. The real satellite maps (at least the ones available to the civilians) do not have the resolutions down to the street/car level. I don't think the street maps are as accurate because the width of the streets in the map do not reflect the true widths of the streets like the aerial photos do. I made all my maps using satellite maps, and they all came out to be very close to or exactly the same as the actual distance. Still, you should treat all distances as estimates, since they don't account for the minor distances on the hills.
Forums
>
Technical Support
>
Map or Satellite - Which is More Accurate
© 2024 RunningAHEAD, LLC. All rights reserved.
Terms of Service
|
Privacy
|
Feedback
|
Help