Forums >Technical Support>Mapping Bug - Remove last point after reverse route
Professional Noob
Roads were made for journeys...
When I reverse the direction of my map and then try to remove the last few points (to extend it for example), it seems to reverse the route back to the original and then remove the last point. I have been able to get around this with the new, much appreciated and used map-editor. But Eric always says to let him know when there is a problem, so here it is.
Also, I feel like in the past when I would edit a course and change the title, it would save as a new map. It is now saving over the old one. I can also get around this by first copying the map, but I am not sure if this is a new feature or my imagination.
Aahhh, I see, not a bug, a feature.
So if I reverse my map and then save it, can I then edit it and remove the last point? Or will it flip back again?
I did know that about the nodes - good tip to go with the great feature. I havent tried out the new version (I dont think!) since yesterday. Besides, why would I map frequently - I have Trent to do it for me. All I have to do is post and within hours, sometimes minutes, a RA map appears. Mapgeeks are good folks to have as friends
See! This is why I hate to say it, because people always reinterpret it this way.
You just gave away your secret. Now I know who to go to for quality maps ;-)
Sorry, Eric. I was just giving you a hard time. It actually makes sense when you explain why it is a feature. And I definately have had times I wished there was a smart-undo before when I had to remove 50 last points when I reversed, so I am sure I will use it soon.
So I actually tested this out: Question: how long does it take Trent to make customized maps. See this thread for a more complete answer, but the short version is 12 minutes! Sort of. http://www.websitetoolbox.com/tool/post/timrock/vpost?id=1542379 Dang, now I think I just gave away my identity. Oh well. So much anonymity anyway.