Forums >General Running>Mapmyrun.com Question
Just Be
Anyone know if that web site's mapping function compensates for the difference in ground altitude above the geoid (for all intents and purposes of this thread, the geoid can be synonymous with mean sea level)? If not, the distances reported will drift and become more inaccurate as elevation increases. The help section of the site talks about ascent and descent profile plotting but it doesn't mention where/how they get their data. I guess I could always just drive the routes in my car and compare the mapmyrun result.
Vim
I've got a fever...
Mapmyrun usually ends up underestimating the distance because they don't take into account uphills and downhills in your run(their map is 2 dimensional.)
On your deathbed, you won't wish that you'd spent more time at the office. But you will wish that you'd spent more time running. Because if you had, you wouldn't be on your deathbed.
Good Bad & The Monkey
I'm running somewhere tomorrow. It's going to be beautiful. I can't wait.
Poor baby
Mapmyrun usually ends up underestimating the distance because they don't take into account uphills and downhills in your run(their map is 2 dimensional.) Driving usually overestimates the distance because you can take a more direct route while running, while in a car you have to turn wide and follow the road exactly. My solution: average the two.
"Good-looking people have no spine. Their art never lasts. They get the girls, but we're smarter." - Lester Bangs
Were you aware runningahead has a map program and that mapmyrun.com has a forum ? Before some one gets on your case, I still use mapmyrun when I run without a GPS.
E-mail: eric.fuller.mail@gmail.com -----------------------------
And the mapping tools here are better, faster and not inundated by a complex user interface and multiple ads.
I use Firefox. I have adblock on. I still see ads. What features here are missing?
For example, if the runningahead or mapmyrun maps do not take into account the local average terrain elevation above mean sea level then there will be significant error between 2, 1 mile points plotted at say, Chicago, vs. New Orleans. This is what my original question was about.