Forums >General Running>Garmin vs map my run
Both Mapmyrun and RunningAhead use the same base maps. In my area, they are really inaccurate, showing roads that don't exist and not showing roads that do exist. It gets a bit frustrating, but since I'm just looking for a general idea of how far I ran, it doesn't much matter. It did before I learned to drive my longer routes before running them to make sure the roads actually did go where they show on the maps.
Good Bad & The Monkey
Both Mapmyrun and RunningAhead use the same base maps.
Not True. RA has more base maps you can use to find routes that do not appear on the basic Google Map that displays by default.
RunningAhead has:
MMR has:
I'm running somewhere tomorrow. It's going to be beautiful. I can't wait.
Poor baby
You know you can switch to satellite view, zoom in close to see good detail, click the "create route manually" button instead of "follow the road on foot" and draw your maps wherever you want, right? I have maps that cut across fields, go through swamps, cut through paths between streets that aren't on the map, etc. Well at least in RunningAhead you can do all this, I don't know about MapMyRun.
Runners run
strava is awesome, try that
For smart phone users the question should be how accurate is my phones GPS? Early smart phones had lousy GPS reception but newer phones like the Galaxy 3 have pretty good reception. That said, this year I am using my smart phone a Galaxy 3 plus RunKeeper for pace and RA for mapping.