1

Official race time question. (Read 406 times)

Chip59


    If your time was 1:39:59.5, is it considered 1:39:59 or 1:40?

      I believe IAAF rules state that it gets rounded up.  See paragraph 10 of rule 165 on page 150 of the rules.

       

      MTA: reference

      Do what you want, just how you like. Nobody has to know.


      Feeling the growl again

        I believe IAAF rules state that it gets rounded up.

         

        Yup.  They can't round down...and make you faster than you were.

        "If you want to be a bad a$s, then do what a bad a$s does.  There's your pep talk for today.  Go Run." -- Slo_Hand

         

          I believe, though, that if the timing mechanism only reads seconds, not tenths, then it is 1:39:59.

          2013 Goal: Make 3:00:16 go away - FAIL.

          2014 Goal: Make 3:00:16 go away.

          Chip59


            It is recorded as 59.5.  I have never had a time that included tenths of a second before.