Ultra Runners

12

ughhhh (Read 452 times)

    Been extremely lethargic lately. On Thursday morning I noticed some pretty significant heart palpitations multiple times and was very lethargic and feeling lightheaded. Went to doc on Friday and they hooked me up to ekg--everything looked ok there, but I get to wear a Holter monitor for the next 2 days starting this afternoon, and tons of tests for anemia, electrolyte levels, thyroid, etc, etc.

     

    Any time I exert myself at all Im feeling it in my chest. Really sucks. Good news if I go for a run while wearing the monitor, I should get some really good feedback.

     

    rant over..

    marathon maniac #1293 2012 Goals 2000 miles - 100 miles in NC24-Fall

    DoppleBock


      Best be cautious - I hope it's nothing

      http://a-big-horse.blogspot.com/ 

      2013 Goals ~ Mar < 3:00, 5M < 29, 10k < 35  

       

      xor


        Did they check you for the potential/presence of deep vein thrombosis/pulmonary embolism?

         

        It could be one of many things... including anemia (my frequent enemy), but DVT/PE is one of those 'do not pass go' things that could present like this and is something associated with distance running and travel. 

         

        There was a dude who posted on the regular boards last year about lethargy symptoms.  Smart people like Trent kind of nudged him.  It went undiagnosed by his own doctor(s) for days or maybe even weeks... and then voila, that's what it turned out to be and he got help.  That's not one of the things you want to go for days, much less weeks.

         

        I realize that my response is alarmist.  I apologize.  I hope it is nothing of the sort and I'm firmly in the "don't take medical advice from strangers on the internet" camp. 

         

        So don't listen to me, but when you go back to cardiologist or whoever and get that monitor on you, ask about the possibility.

         


        A Dance with Monkeys

          I agree with getting the monitoring done. I also agree with el seƱor about getting checked for a clot. And yeah, that was a scary thread (and dude never thanked us). Good luck!
            Got the monitor on at the cardiologist office today. I only saw the nurse and they had me in and out...before I saw your post. My initial visit was with my primary care physician. I'll talk to him again in a day or two after all my blood work comes back..I'll mention dvt/pe..and get an actual appt with a cardiologist after my 48 hrs of wearing the monitor are over..and no showers while wearing this thing. So I won't be running out of respect to family/ co-workers.

            marathon maniac #1293 2012 Goals 2000 miles - 100 miles in NC24-Fall


            A Dance with Monkeys

              Do not accept no for an answer when pursuing a DVD/PE. And I would not wait two days.
              jjameson


                Best test for a pulmonary embolism is CT scan of the chest.  Ultrasound of the lower extremities can sometimes miss iliac vein thrombosis.

                 

                 

                  Good luck, Murphy. I ran with you at NC24 last fall, and just started lurking here. Hope to see you out there in Sept!

                    thanks guys. Im gonna try to get in sooner rather than later. The good thing is I think, with my insurance that I can just go to a specialist without needing to go through my PCP for a referral.

                     

                    I havent had the major palpitations but feeling achy in the chest with most activities especially when I get up or lay down. This may not be necessarily a new symptom--I think Im more aware of it and the timing of it now that I have the monitor on and am more aware.

                     

                    my bloodwork came back. Everything was normal. Electrolytes/vitamins--no anemia or diabetes, etc..etc.

                     

                    Cholesterol was good CDL 120 HDL 40 (says that was low end of normal)

                     

                    I guess I was kind of hoping the blood work would show something..but I guess I should be glad that it didnt?

                    marathon maniac #1293 2012 Goals 2000 miles - 100 miles in NC24-Fall

                      thanks Sue--Im sure I'll be there.

                      marathon maniac #1293 2012 Goals 2000 miles - 100 miles in NC24-Fall


                      A Dance with Monkeys

                        Those blood tests tell you nothing about a pulmonary embolism or a DVT. you need to have a d dimer tested, at a minimum. and yes, your HDL is very low. That is your good cholesterol and you wanted to be as high as possible. I do not know what CDL is. but yes to get confirmation of the presence or absence of a pulmonary embolism or a DVT coming you need additional tests.
                          Those blood tests tell you nothing about a pulmonary embolism or a DVT. you need to have a d dimer tested, at a minimum. and yes, your HDL is very low. That is your good cholesterol and you wanted to be as high as possible. I do not know what CDL is. but yes to get confirmation of the presence or absence of a pulmonary embolism or a DVT coming you need additional tests.

                          LDL - 120. He said HDL was on the low end of normal and that exercise was the best way to increase it. I have barely run since NC24. I did the week after, felt I needed recovery--spent a week in Vegas, goy back and been having these issues. Have been eating like crap as well. I was actually relieved with the #s..family history is bad for cholesterol..My dad was 350 LDL before they put him on medication..

                           

                           

                           Trying to get in tomorrow for the additional testing. thanks guys for the advice.

                          marathon maniac #1293 2012 Goals 2000 miles - 100 miles in NC24-Fall


                          A Dance with Monkeys

                            On the HDL, wasn't the 24 just a month ago? I'd expect HDL to change much more slowly than that. You may want to recheck while actively training.

                              yes the 24 was just a month ago..but I really train much for it. I will get it checked again prior to fall NC24 after a full training cycle (assuming everything is ok and I get in a real stretch of running prior to the race).

                              marathon maniac #1293 2012 Goals 2000 miles - 100 miles in NC24-Fall


                              A Dance with Monkeys

                                I have been thinking of you. I hope everything is okay.
                                12