Forums >Technical Support>Tab delimited Export Problem
I wanted to add a feature to my "RA Excel Analysis" spreadsheet in which I'd try to write a report detailing the number of miles I've run on various Surfaces over the years (how many miles am I running on Asphalt vs Trail vs Grass vs Treadmill etc). The Courses in my RA log all have a Surface box checked. What I found is that when I do an export and look at the Surfaces field the mapping of the export is incorrect (I think). Here's what I get on my export:
A Course with a Surface check box of:
"TRAIL" get's exported as "TRACK"
"TRACK" gets exported as "TRAIL"
"GRASS" gets exported as "TREADMILL"
"TREADMILL" gets exported as "GRASS"
"ASPHALT" gets exported as "ASPHALT" (yay!)
I don't know what "CONCRETE" gets exported as since I don't have any runs on Concrete surfaces.
Eric - maybe you could look into this for me.
Thanks
Hi Ken,
I'm surprised that this bug had been undiscovered for so long. It must have been introduced a year or two ago when I made changes to the API. It was caused by the values not properly mapped between the database and the code. I've deployed the fix so try exporting your data again.
eric
Appears to be fixed. Thanks so much.