Forums >Technical Support>Upload Map Data correct for mileage, but Summary info INCORRECT
GRRRR so frustrated. I went for a jog this morning, and I have it mapped and it is according to all other maps roughly 3.6 miles. When I stopped jogging this morning, my screen showed 4.21 miles, and that is what it uploaded. However when I click on the map section, it shows that I jogged 3.62 miles...
So my question is, why in the world does the map show the correct mileage, but not the actual workout summary. I have edited the summary now to reflect the correct information, but of course my splits are off now...
Any suggestions?? Ideas???
I am using Motorolo Cliq XT Android 1.5 based
Seeing that you mentioned "Android", are you referring to the HandyRunner app? Or is this unrelated? Derek
Derek
Yes I am using the Handy Runner app. The map mileage is spot on...but the workout mileage said 4.21 ...any ideas?
As Eric pointed out, it all has to do with *how* the GPS data is analyzed. I know for a fact that my app probably needs some better data smoothing algorithms, but I would readily admit that is probably out of league. I may try and look into it more in depth at some point in the future, but that isn't a high priority for me.