Thyroid Q and A or Running Hot and Cold

123

Lab Work (Read 761 times)

    post questions about your labs

    Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take, but by the number of moments that take our breath away...(unkown)




    Go With The Flow
    Thyroid Support Group

      Well, my story got a little more complicated this week. To make a long story short, I have been mildly hypo and controlled with 0.05 mg of Levoxyl for the past 5 years. TSH was always in the 1.3-1.8 range. This year I swtiched doctors who put me on Synthyroid (same dose) back in Feb. The next time I got tested in August TSH was .038. They thought it might be the drug (different bonding agents) so they put me back on Levoxyl. This past month I have actually been feeling really good- energy, appetite, no mood swings, so I was hopeful that things were straightened out. I got tested again last week and my TSH was 0.018, so I have gone even more hyper. My PCP told me to stop taking Levoxyl cold turkey for six weeks then find another endocrine and get tested again. He mentioned that it is possible to be transient hypo (as in your body outgrows it). I looked that up afterwards and the only info I can find on it happening is in children who are born hypo and then outgrow it by age 3-4, no cases in adults. Now that I know the symptoms of hyper I can see that over the past month I have been hungry all the time which I thought was just from running (before I never got hungry or full). My resting HR has increased, and sometimes even at the end of an easy run I feel like my heart is racing. This time my T4 was 14.7, so too high. T3 uptake was 34% (normal). Free thyroxine index was 5.0 (also too high). This means that the T4 drug is producing too much T4 and supressing TSH formation. I am hopeful that somehow I don't need T4 drugs anymore, because that would be great. My doctor still wants me to get my thyroid ultrasounded to make sure nothing else is going on. That's my update. I didn't think you could outgrow hypothyroidism, but maybe somehow I have. I also really increased my running and added in longer distances as the TSH numbers are dropping, so is it possible that my body has become more efficient and is regulating itself??
        Wow, Shaunna. that is strange. I will be happy for you if you don't need to take thyroid hormone anymore. I do think it is weird that you would be suddenly euthyroid. Did anyone ever figure out what caused you to be hypo to start with? It's good that your TSH seems to be corresponding appropriately with how you are feeling. How long have you been in Florida? Where were you living when you were diagnosed? I ask because I wonder if diet, anemia or other meds could have influenced you being hypo? I don't think medicine has all the answers to the thyroid questions yet anyways. What are the reference ranges for your labs? Just curious if they are the same references that my lab uses. total thyroxine or T4 at my lab is 4.7 - 13.3. - but this represents both the bound (95%) and the free. If some one (hopefully the woman) was on BCP the total thyroxine would be a little elevated anyways - estrogen competes with thyroxine receptors. As estrogen takes thyroxine's place, the "extra" thyroxine gets bound , and you have a "normal" increase in your TT4. In your case, the numbers all seem to line up. Great news, because then you can rest easier knowing that you are getting a good read even if you just have a TSH and FT4 checked in the future. I think it is a great idea to have an ultrasound and follow up with an endo. Will you have a choice about which endo to see? I don't remember if we talked about finding an endo that dealt primarily with thyroid rather than diabetes. These docs can be so specialized that it is tough to find the right one. Hey - did a quick search the first is from a 2006 book Evidence Based Endocrinology this is an excerpt from a 1985 book thyroxine levels during exercise if you find any other info about thyroxine levels and exercise - please share Smile I am going to be pretty busy -I have mucho stuff to do before we leave on vacation, and I am also have a couple of meetings re:that part-time job. So if I'm a little quiet - you'll know why Big grin For comparison - here is where I sit mine -------------Normal Values TSH - 0.03 ------------- 0.4 - 5.5 micro IU/ML FT4 - 1.6 --------------- 0.8 - 2.7 ng/dL T3 total 124----------- 60 - 181 ng/dL FT3 349 ---------------- 230 - 420 pg/dl T4 (thyroxine) 9.2 ---- 4.7 - 13.3 mcg/ IU/ml notice we did have the same TSH levels; you are hyper and I am not. I did go pretty hyper when I had the cytomel reaction in May - but even then, my TSH was 0.018 and was not even close to reflecting how badly off my T3 levels were.

        Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take, but by the number of moments that take our breath away...(unkown)




        Go With The Flow
        Thyroid Support Group

          Did anyone ever figure out what caused you to be hypo to start with?
          No, I think the first time I had a complete blood workup they found it. I think it's very possible that I was hypo all along, since even in high school when I was dancing for 3-4 hours a day I had a really tough time controlling my weight. That just a speculation though, so I guess I'll never know for sure. The first time I had out of control depression was during my freshman year of college, though that could be related to the thyroid, or not.
          How long have you been in Florida? Where were you living when you were diagnosed?
          I've been in FL for 3.5 years. I was in college (living in the dorm) in MA when I got diagnosed (at the end of my junior year). I had recently started taking birth control, but am still on the same kind, so I don't know if that plays a role or not.
          What are the reference ranges for your labs? Just curious if they are the same references that my lab uses. total thyroxine or T4 at my lab is 4.7 - 13.3. - but this represents both the bound (95%) and the free. If some one (hopefully the woman) was on BCP the total thyroxine would be a little elevated anyways - estrogen competes with thyroxine receptors. As estrogen takes thyroxine's place, the "extra" thyroxine gets bound , and you have a "normal" increase in your TT4.
          Hmm, interesting. I had never heard that about BCP before, I guess that answers my question above. I wonder why no doctor ever questioned that before. I think my lab normals are the same as yours, but I will check when I get home.
          In your case, the numbers all seem to line up. Great news, because then you can rest easier knowing that you are getting a good read even if you just have a TSH and FT4 checked in the future. I think it is a great idea to have an ultrasound and follow up with an endo. Will you have a choice about which endo to see? I don't remember if we talked about finding an endo that dealt primarily with thyroid rather than diabetes. These docs can be so specialized that it is tough to find the right one.
          Yup, I have too much T4 which makes sense to have a low TSH, but the T3 is right in line, so that's great. I had the ultrasound this morning, so I will find out results next week. I have an appt. with a new endo in 6 weeks. She is also a diabetes/endo, but was one of two doctors recommended by my PCP (instead of just picking one off of the insurance website). I can't seem to find anyone locally who doesn't also do diabetes care, but I already have a good feeling about this new doctor, just from the interaction in making the appointment. Her staff told me to plan on being there for 1-2 hours, because as a new patient she will want to talk a lot and get my whole story. That is great compared to all the other doctors who spend <10 minutes with you. thanks for all of the links. it seems like excercise can play a role during the excercise, but not afterwards. very interesting reading, i need to go through it again to wrap my head around it more. thanks so much cheryl. you are a wealth of information and i really appreciate it. you are going to have such a wonderful time in kauai. i'd say i'm jealous, but i think you totally deserve a great trip. :) minutes="" with="" you.="" thanks="" for="" all="" of="" the="" links.="" it="" seems="" like="" excercise="" can="" play="" a="" role="" during="" the="" excercise,="" but="" not="" afterwards.="" very="" interesting="" reading,="" i="" need="" to="" go="" through="" it="" again="" to="" wrap="" my="" head="" around="" it="" more.="" thanks="" so="" much="" cheryl.="" you="" are="" a="" wealth="" of="" information="" and="" i="" really="" appreciate="" it.="" you="" are="" going="" to="" have="" such="" a="" wonderful="" time="" in="" kauai.="" i'd="" say="" i'm="" jealous,="" but="" i="" think="" you="" totally="" deserve="" a="" great="" trip.="" :)=""></10 minutes with you. thanks for all of the links. it seems like excercise can play a role during the excercise, but not afterwards. very interesting reading, i need to go through it again to wrap my head around it more. thanks so much cheryl. you are a wealth of information and i really appreciate it. you are going to have such a wonderful time in kauai. i'd say i'm jealous, but i think you totally deserve a great trip. :) >
            Your new doc does sound good - especially the long 1st appointment - mine did the same. FYI my endo also does diabetes but evolved into primarily thyroid - she was the one who clued me in about the estrogen and total thyroxine connection when I was taking HRT. Sounds promising, Shaunna, keep us posted. Smile We talked about Kauai - but we are going to LasVegas instead. I am looking into running trails/parks nearby - it will be nice to run in summer like conditions - we had snow this morning - but it was gone by the afternoon. i expect the snow will be here to stay by the time we get back. Normal for us is snow that lasts by Halloween.

            Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take, but by the number of moments that take our breath away...(unkown)




            Go With The Flow
            Thyroid Support Group

              We talked about Kauai - but we are going to LasVegas instead. I am looking into running trails/parks nearby - it will be nice to run in summer like conditions - we had snow this morning - but it was gone by the afternoon. i expect the snow will be here to stay by the time we get back. Normal for us is snow that lasts by Halloween.
              Enjoy your trip Cheryl! So....are you getting married...again? Renewing the vows via Elvis or anything? Big grin
                Vacation was great - especially the heat and sun - and so nice to come home to no snow! So - I am back to having problems with my levels as I suspected Sad My free T3 dropped from 349 to 209 (norm 230 - 420) that was from the 10/30 labs ( just got the results back today). Looks to me like I am back to not converting the T4 to T3 again, and I seriously doubt that there will be another cytomel trial after what happened last time. I have my endo appointment on the 14th - and I guess I just have to sit tight until then - she wants to discuss my results in person. I'll keep you posted.

                Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take, but by the number of moments that take our breath away...(unkown)




                Go With The Flow
                Thyroid Support Group

                  Good morning and TGIF. Here is the results of blood work I had done on 8/21. CBC W/DIF moderate anisocytosis. WBC: 13.7 RBC 4.71 HGB 9.7 g/DL HCT 33 Percent MCV 78FL, MCH 26PG, MNHC 28,5 G?DL, PLT 302, Neutrophils 58 percent, lymphocytes 23 percent, monocytes 6 percent, eosinophils 4 percent, basohils 1 percent, neutrophil count 1.8 percent, lymphocyte ct 2.1 percent, monocyte ct .02, eosinophil ct .3, basophil ct. .1, RDW 17.6 H- slight anisocytosis, TSH 33.11 H, Ferritin 3.8 L. PoeDog - moving your lab question to this forum Any suggestions on what this all means would be greatly appreciated. And I hope I am not hi-jacking this forum with all this detailed information.
                  I can't really help you with the CBC - but are you having any other follow up lab tests? I would ask about the anisocytosis, and maybe ask about having your B12 levels checked to see if that is contributing your anemia. If you haven't had any other thyroid tests other than the TSH - which is really high, it just might be a good idea to see a specialist to take a closer look. Your Ferritin is not just low, it is really low. Just my opinion, but I think you need to take a closer look at what is causing this and not just treating the symptoms. I want to stress that I am not an expert...I have just had to do a lot of research as it turns out that I don't have a typical response to thyroid meds. Full thyroid panel should include TSH Free T3 Free T4 Thyroxine Total T3 Thyroglobin AB (Thyroglobin Antibodies - tests for Hashi's Disease) Are you scheduled for any other labs? Please keep us posted on your progress. Has anyone else had issues with anemia that could help PoeDogRun out?

                  Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take, but by the number of moments that take our breath away...(unkown)




                  Go With The Flow
                  Thyroid Support Group


                  Driver, Runner, Bestie

                    This labwork stuff is really intimidating. I have no idea what the numbers mean, except that some of the stuff is within the range and some of the stuff is not. I know my TSH is high, but that is still a huge improvement over the first bloodwork, which was 55. So progress is being made. I think checking the B12 is a good idea and I will certainly mention it. I have some time to get organized with questions. My next lab work is scheduled for 6 weeks. If I understand my doc right, he wants to get the thyroid levels to be within a more normal range and then he will see what the other levels read. He explained somewhat that there are so many auto immune diseases, its like looking for a needle in a haystack. I know I am not positive for Rheumatoid Arthritis, which is a concern with my family history. I'll keep you all posted. Thanks for your concern. Kate


                    Member Since 2008

                      I had my blood drawn Friday for lab work and received the call this morning. They increased my Thyroid medication to 125MG and now want to put me on high cholestrerol medication. What???
                        I had my blood drawn Friday for lab work and received the call this morning. They increased my Thyroid medication to 125MG and now want to put me on high cholestrerol medication. What???
                        Sorry to hear that you have to take a new med Sad Have you had high cholesterol levels before, or was this something new? Do you mind sharing how high? How much thyroid were you on before? Hypothyroidism can cause you to have high cholesterol levels...but keep in mind that many other factors can cause high levels as well. Before some of these thyroid tests were around, really high cholesterol levels were used as part of the diagnosis for hypothyroidism.

                        Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take, but by the number of moments that take our breath away...(unkown)




                        Go With The Flow
                        Thyroid Support Group

                          Kate and Ken - this link gives some info on both hypothyroidism, anemia and cholesterol hypothyroid info

                          Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take, but by the number of moments that take our breath away...(unkown)




                          Go With The Flow
                          Thyroid Support Group


                          Member Since 2008

                            Have you had high cholesterol levels before, or was this something new? Do you mind sharing how high? How much thyroid were you on before? Hypothyroidism can cause you to have high cholesterol levels...but keep in mind that many other factors can cause high levels as well. Before some of these thyroid tests were around, really high cholesterol levels were used as part of the diagnosis for hypothyroidism. This is the first time I have heard about the high cholesterol problem. I don't know the #'3 yet, will find that out when I go to my next appointment. I have had four blood screenings so far and after each chek, the doctor has increase 25MG at a time.


                            Driver, Runner, Bestie

                              And are the adjustments always increased? How long have you been taking the thyroid medication? Do you mind telling us which medication you are on?


                              Member Since 2008

                                I recieved my levels, they are: Total = 272 TG = 120 HDL = 70 LDL = 178 What does this all mean?
                                123