Forums >Gears and Wears>305 Distance v Map distance - Confused
As the proud owner of a new 305, i went for my first run tonight.
As I am on call tonight I just went running around the streets local to me. I have previously measured this route out at 3 miles, using the route mapper on RA.
Tonight using the Garmin the same run came out at a little over 2.7 miles.
i have read reports on here regarding races measuring long when using personal GPRS, but on such a small run, this is quite a margin of 'error'.
Haven't been back running that long, so now calling into question the length of the other routes i have run so far, will hopefully give them a try over the next week or so.
Out there running since dinosaurs roamed the earth
My guess (and that's all it is) is one of the following:
Well that last one is BS, but the other two can cause the watch to cut a few corners and give you a shorter route.
Running - cheaper than therapy
rectumdamnnearkilledem
Getting the wind knocked out of you is the only way to
remind your lungs how much they like the taste of air.
~ Sarah Kay
Loves the outdoors
One day I decided I wanted to become a runner, so I did.
... RA maps measured much too long simply because it heads down the centre of each road. ....So check out Google Earth and see how that compares
RA maps track the centre of the road only if you want (because its easier than clicking every turn). Just unclick the "follow road" box when creating the course to allow you full control.
One day at a time
I've checked my Garmin's reading at the end of races from 5K to HM, and found it to be within 2% every time.
I personally wish that was unchecked by default. I run a lot of non road paths, and it bugs me that I have to uncheck it every time.
http://briandpurcell.blogspot.com/
Thanks for responses
The route i took last night involved running up and down narrow streets that are close together and only a couple of hundred yards, so if the RA mapp adds 10m per turn that would explain the difference.
Will definteliy try the map upload in the future.
Will do a more circular route next time!!
BTW I did keep on for the extra 0.3 miles to make the 3 - that's commitment? LOL
You also need to look at the route as its plotted out by your Garmin. If you make alot of 90 degree turns (which it sounds like you did), you may not have had a data point taken right where you turned. That means that the Garmin route could take a 90 degree turn and chamber it by drawing a straight line across the corner. That could easily account for a shorter recorded route distance then you actually ran.
I /
____I ___/
I use the SportTracks software to look at and edit the route overlayed on satellite imagery to straighten out the plotted route. I find that the Garmin route is normally longer then the actual distance, but it can be shorter.
The pain that hurts the worse is the imagined pain. One of the most difficult arts of racing is learning to ignore the imagined pain and just live with the present pain (which is always bearable.) - Jeff
2014 Goals:
Stay healthy
Enjoy life