Forums >Gears and Wears>Garmin: Reinventing the Wheel
I really like the autolap 1 mile chirp that my Garmin gives me. It's almost like a mini cheer for each mile.
DWARP Marathon Madness Mob
Run like a kid again!
No, no, no - auto lap every .25 mile. This will give you a much better gauge of what your average pace is by looking at the current lap pace. I like this a lot better. A quarter of mile will not vary nearly as much as a mile will. Besides you get to hear 4 times the number of cheers (beeps) that way.
Good Bad & The Monkey
A quarter of mile will not vary nearly as much as a mile will.
I'm running somewhere tomorrow. It's going to be beautiful. I can't wait.
Poor baby
....... I'm also trying to figure what the Garmin does when you run into a tunnel, as I did on a railtrail last night. Kept the sat. for most of the tunnel (maybe a .25 long tunnel?) then lost. I didn't see that addressed in the manual. Wonder if goes on hold, then resumes, thereby excluding that portion, or if it's smart enough to connect the dots and approximates what wasn't sat-tracked. In any event, railtrail tunnels are not common occurrences, so perhaps I shouldn't worry so much.
I've got a fever...
That is statistically and pragmatically incorrect. When average lap pace is averaged over a mile (versus a quarter mile) it will have many more points in the averaging equation and the resulting average will be far more stable. It will do a much better job of smoothing out swings in your moment to moment pace.
On your deathbed, you won't wish that you'd spent more time at the office. But you will wish that you'd spent more time running. Because if you had, you wouldn't be on your deathbed.
#2867
I agree. Depending on reception, Garmins may be as accurate as 15-20 ft of actual coordinates. Can you zoom in that close? If you really want to split hairs and have loads of time to spend mapping, use both and average the two.
Run to Win25 Marathons, 17 Ultras, 16 States (Full List)
My understanding is that it does, in fact, extrapolate the data from the point it loses signal to the point that it picks signal back up. Only problem being that it assumes a straight line between those points. So if it is a long curved tunnel, your distance will not take that radius into account.
I don't think the device itself extrapolates, but I do know that GPS corrections on MotionBased do a great job of fixing such things.
rectumdamnnearkilledem
GPS corrections on MotionBased do a great job of fixing such things.
Getting the wind knocked out of you is the only way to
remind your lungs how much they like the taste of air.
~ Sarah Kay
I think the device only records the last point before losing data as you enter the tunnel and the first after you emerge. It calculates the distance between those points so it can keep a pace estimate running.
gmapspedometer
that's what i meant. you had chastised me once before on that. now, call off your monkeys