Forums >Technical Support>Distance Mismatch with MapMyRun
running yogi
When I map the same run RA gives me 6.01 miles, where as mapmyrun shows 7.8 miles. Who is right ?
This is a difference of almost 2 miles !
When I map the same run RA gives me 6.01 miles, where as mapmyrun shows 7.8 miles. Who is right ? This is a difference of almost 2 miles !
Not a lot of info to go on there? Can you show us the two courses mapped out?
Good Bad & The Monkey
I'm running somewhere tomorrow. It's going to be beautiful. I can't wait.
Poor baby
Runners run
Maybe you only get accurate distances on MapMyRun when you "UPGRADE to their freakin PREMIUM SERVICE!"
I will never know....
Hold the Mayo
If you're tallking about a course you mapped out manually (mouse-ually?), I would redraw the mapmyrun course (since it's longer). It's very easy to accidentally double back and cover a course twice, and if there are any loops in the course you may have mapped them more times than you intended to. If it's a course you're uploading from your Garmin or other GPS, well, I got nuthin'.
Keep an eye on over/underpasses on your route, as well - sometimes I'll click on an overpass when I want the road under it, and the map software will take me up and down the on and off ramps and cloverleafs to get to the other side. It's easy to spot in closeup, but on a long route (and zoomed out) you may miss it.
"You're Not Winning"
Connecticut Runners' Forum on RunningAhead
I used the RA mapping tool to measure the distance I ran. I don't own a GPS :-( maybe I shud
Let me try to upload the two maps to show you guys...
Maybe you only get accurate distances on MapMyRun when you "UPGRADE to their freakin PREMIUM SERVICE!" I will never know....
I think you maybe right. I mapped the distance 3 times on mapmyrun and got 3 very different results ranging between 6 and 8 miles.
With the RA mapping tool however, my results were consistent and well within the 'mouse-al' errors.
I think it's time to get me a GPS for Christmas...