I went for a run yesterday and, as I try to do on an easy run, I never looked at my Garmin during the run. When I downloaded the data, it showed the first two miles at a 10:00 pace. OK. It was brutally hot and humid and my legs still feel a bit stiff from last weekend's race but I know good and well I wasn't running that slowly. Then, I looked at the map of where Garmin said I ran. Realize that I started and ended at the same place. The red marker is where I ended and the green marker is where Garmin thinks I started. It is well over a mile off of where I actually was. It's correct from around Mile 2 to the end but holy moly is it wrong about where I started. Hit the link and take a look at the map
Garmin is Lost
Short term goal: 17:59 5K
Mid term goal: 2:54:59 marathon
Long term goal: To say I've been a runner half my life. (I started running at age 45).
I have learned that my Garmin does not like downtown Baltimore near the police headquarters. It either gives me a 600 foot elevation spike where I must run up and down the steps or winds up a few blocks over at the metro station.
Looks like you were doing some pretty good climbs too. Up and down the stairs of the buildings maybe? Weird.
Former Bad Ass
Garmin sometimes screws up the same route I do. Sometimes I am walking (apparently) and sometimes I am running at the speed of light. I have to turn the GPS on and off for it to work.
Now my new TomTom Cardio Multi Sport is working nicely. No issues so far.
Damaris
No. This is a dead flat route. I started where you see the red marker on the map but Garmin has me well over a mile away from that point.
Yikes! At least it doesn't think you ran through the pond. That happened to me on one run in Costa Rica, too, Garmin thought I started way down yonder and on the other side of a river from where I really was.
Ooh, I have run over water too. It's funny when the map tells you of your supernatural abilities.
Are you sure you didn't stop off at the casino bar for a beer or two?
Healed Hammy
That's funny LTH. Is it possible you didn't have a good lock on the satellites when you hit the start button? Only other plausible reason is the NSA is tracking your movements and that EMF interference f*cked with your signals.
Super B****
Not so unusual, apparently. (Blue line is my actual route, in case that isn't blindingly obvious.)
chasing the impossible
because i never shut up ... i blog
LOL. Well, I am probably considered a bit of a subversive. I have a 410 and always press the GPS side and then "satellites" to see the accuracy of the fix and I don't start until it's within 20 feet. I went to mapmyrun and the straight line distance between where I actually started and where Garmin says I started is 1.32 miles.